JOHANSON, C.J.
[…] ¶ 49 Additionally, Quinault's interpretation of the term "transportation" uses would yield unintended results, namely that most transportation from ports on Washington's coast could be subject to ORMA review criteria. Although there are limits to when ORMA should apply—where only permits are required and the proposal would "adversely impact renewable resources, marine life"—such an interpretation of "transportation" uses would create a large, new administrative burden where ORMA's statements of legislative policy and intent are focused, though not exclusively, on resource exploration. RCW 43.143.030(2). See, e.g., RCW 43.143.010(2) ("There shall be no leasing of Washington's tidal or submerged lands."); RCW 43.143.010(4) ("It is the policy of the state of Washington to actively encourage the conservation of liquid fossil fuels, and to explore available methods of encouraging such conservation."). Therefore, we hold that the Westway and Imperium projects are not "transportation" uses because the transportation of the crude oil and bulk liquids will not originate in Washington's coastal waters.